Accident Cessna 182RG N6124T, Saturday 27 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 June 1987
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182RG
Owner/operator:Fredrick Harold
Registration: N6124T
MSN: R18201911
Total airframe hrs:1553 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deming, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ADDISON (KADS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING FLARE THE PLT REPORTED HE FLARED LATE AND THE ACFT BOUNCED AND PORPOISED. THE PLT COMMENTED AND THE PLT RATED PASSENGER IN THE RIGHT SEAT MISINTERPRETED THE COMMENT AS A REQUEST FOR ASSISTANCE. WITH TWO PEOPLE CONFLICTING ON THE CONTROLS A LOSS OF CONTROL OCCURRED. THE ACFT DEPARTED THE RWY, STRUCK A YUCCA PLANT WITH THE WING TIP. THE ACFT SPUN AROUND AND THE MAIN LANDING GEAR FAILED. THE ACFT SLID TO A STOP PARTIALLY ON THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA160

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 June 2006 N6124T Private 0 Lebanon, Tennessee sub

Location