| Date: | Friday 26 June 1987 |
| Time: | 21:05 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30 |
| Owner/operator: | Eastern Air Lines |
| Registration: | N391EA |
| MSN: | 47866/149 |
| Engine model: | GE CF6-6D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 221 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Miami, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) |
| Destination airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:EAL FLIGHT 23 EXPERIENCED A RAPID DECOMPRESSION DURING DESCENT INTO MIAMI. FLIGHT 23 DEPARTED LAX WITH 3 FLIGHT CREW, 8 F/A AND 210 PAX. ON CLIMBOUT THE S/O OBSERVED THAT THE MANUAL OUTFLOW VALVE CONTROL WHEEL DID NOT MOVE TOWARD THE 1/2 CLOSED POSITION AS IT SHOULD HAVE. PRESS SYSTEM WAS BEING OPERATED IN SEMI-AUTO MODE. S/O TRIED STANDBY SYSTEM, THEN WENT TO MANUAL. HE OBSERVED THAT THE MANUAL CONTROL WHEEL WAS HARD TO MOVE. S/O USED MANUAL CONTROL TO CRUISE ALT, THEN TRIED STANDBY SYS WHICH HELD CABIN ALT. UPON DESCENT TO MIA, THE WHEEL MOVED RAPIDLY TO THE OPEN POSITION. S/O WAS UNABLE TO CLOSE OUTFLOW VALVE USING MANUAL SYSTEM-WHEEL WOULD NOT MOVE. CREW DONNED 02 MASKS AND EXECUTED EMGY DESCNT T0 10,000, AT 5500 FPM. ACFT WAS LANDED WITH OUTFLOW VALVE FULL OPEN. ONE F/A SUFFERED RUPTURED EAR DRUM AND ONE 02 GENERATOR CANISTER CAUSED SMOKE IN CABIN.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DCA87IA037 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DCA87IA037