Accident Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah N9874U, Friday 26 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 June 1987
Time:20:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:Sycam Corporation
Registration: N9874U
MSN: AA5A-0274
Total airframe hrs:2771 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marietta, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(T40)
Destination airport:Ft.worth, TX (50F)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT DRG TAKEOFF FM A GRASS RWY, THE ACFT STALLED AFTER CLIMBING ABOUT 10 FT AGL. HE SAID THAT TORQUE PULLED THE NOSE OF THE ACFT TO THE LEFT & HE TRIED TO RECOVER. HOWEVER, THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT ALT & THE ACFT HIT THE TOPS OF TREES, THEN FELL TO THE GND IN A LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA153

Location