| Date: | Friday 26 June 1987 |
| Time: | 18:20 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-60 |
| Owner/operator: | Executive Aircraft Leasing |
| Registration: | N14HR |
| MSN: | 61P-0479-193 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2821 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Doylestown, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Akron, OH |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:UPON LANDING, THE FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED STANDING WATER ON THE RUNWAY AND THE AIRCRAFT HYDROPLANED VEERING RIGHT OF THE CENTERLINE. THE MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE ACFT WENT OFF THE RT SIDE OF THE RWY AFTER 2839 FT OF ROLL AND COLLIDED WITH A RWY LIGHT AND A VASI LIGHT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC87LA189 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC87LA189
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location