Accident Cessna 180A N5270D, Friday 26 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 June 1987
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180A
Owner/operator:Walter Long
Registration: N5270D
MSN: 50168
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:1404 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dallas, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Renton, WA (KRTN)
Destination airport:Dallas, OR (46S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY LANDED WITH A QUARTERING GUSTING TAILWIND. ON LANDING ROLLOUT THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA87LA126

Location