Serious incident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II N256AM, Friday 26 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 June 1987
Time:07:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Owner/operator:Air Midwest
Registration: N256AM
MSN: TC-337
Engine model:AIRESEARCH TPE-331-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Nashville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Paducah, KY (KPAH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THERE WAS HVY TRAFFIC AT THE NASHVILLE METRO ARPT WHEN AIR MIDWEST FLT 4530 (SWEARINGEN SA-226TC, N256AM) ARRIVED DRG A MORNING FLT. THE FLT CREW MADE AN ILS APCH TO RWY 31 AS ANOTHER ACFT (AMERICAN FLT 130) WAS ON AN APCH TO RWY 2L. THE 2 RWYS INTERSECTED NR THE MIDPOINT OF RWY 31. THE TWR CTLR CLRD FLT 4530 TO LND ON RWY 31, BUT INSTRUCTED THE FLT CREW TO HOLD SHORT OF RWY 2L. THE FLT REPLIED WITH AN UNINTELLIGIBLE COMMENT FLWD BY '. . . AIR MIDWEST 4530'S CLEARED TO LAND, 31.' THE TWR CTLR EXPECTED THE FLT TO HOLD SHORT OF RWY 2L. HOWEVER, AFTER LNDG, FLT 4530 CONTD ITS LNDG ROLL & CROSSED RWY 2L. THE RWY INCURSION OCCURRED AS FLT 130 WAS LNDG ON RWY 2L. THE CAPT OF FLT 4530 WAS AWARE OF INTERSECT-ING RWY OPNS, BUT SAID THAT BOTH HE & THE 1ST OFFICER UNDERSTOOD THEIR CLNC INCLUDED THE USE OF THE FULL RWY. A CHECK OFTHE TWR TAPES VERIFIED THE CTLR HAD TOLD FLT 4530 TO HOLD SHORT OF RWY 2L; HOWEVER, THE FLT CREW DID NOT ACKNOWLEDGE THAT INSTRUCTION & THE TWR CTLR FAILED TO ASK FOR AN ACKNOWLEDGEMENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87IA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87IA191

Location