Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2T Turbo Beaver N1454T, Thursday 25 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 June 1987
Time:09:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2T Turbo Beaver
Owner/operator:Ketchikan Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N1454T
MSN: 1625TB15
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:11822 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ketchikan, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Clover Bay, AK
Destination airport:(KKTN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON LANDING AT KETCHIKAN AIRPORT THE PILOT STATED HE MADE A LAST MINUTE RUNWAY CHANGE DUE TO DEPARTING TRAFFIC. TURNING BASE THE PILOT REDUCED POWER TO IDLE. HE THEN ADVANCED THE THROTTLE AND RECEIVED NO RESPONSE. THE PILOT COULD NOT MAKE THE RUNWAY AND ELECTED TO MAKE A WATER LANDING WITH THE LANDING GEAR DOWN. ON LANDING THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA87LA123

Location