Accident Cessna 140 N89784, Tuesday 23 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 June 1987
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Micheal Flieschmand
Registration: N89784
MSN: 8833
Total airframe hrs:2600 hours
Engine model:Continental C-90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Falmouth, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wise, VA (KLNP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ON A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT AND HAD MADE SEVERAL REFUELING STOPS DURING THE DAY. HE STATED THAT DURING LANDING HE EXPERIENCED A CROSSWIND OF APPROXIMATELY 7 TO 10 KNOTS. THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED, ROCKED UP ON THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR, DEPARTED THE RUNWAY TO THE RIGHT, RAN INTO TALL GRASS AND ROCKS AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE USED BRAKES, RUDDER AND AILERON TO ATTEMPT TO REGAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA183

Location