Accident Navion G N2386T, Monday 22 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 June 1987
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Navion G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2386T
MSN: NAV-4-2368
Total airframe hrs:3006 hours
Engine model:Continental I0-520-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Erie, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:UNKNOWN
Destination airport:Detroit, MI (KDET)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITH THE LANDING GEAR EXTENDED, THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED WITH TREES IN A NEAR INVERTED ATTITUDE AND WAS DESTROYED. THE PILOT, WHO WAS THE SOLE OCCUPANT WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT AND THE PILOT COULD NOT REMEMBER THE EVENTS LEADING UP TO THE ACCIDENT. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRFRAME AND ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL ANY MALFUNCTIONS THAT WOULD HAVE PRECIPITATED THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87DEC03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87DEC03

Location