| Date: | Monday 22 June 1987 |
| Time: | 20:39 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-277 |
| Owner/operator: | America West Airlines |
| Registration: | N184AW |
| MSN: | 21023/268 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 52233 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT9D-7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Los Angeles, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE QUALIFIED MECHANIC TO INSURE THE OPERATION OF THE AIRCRAFT BRAKES PRIOR TO TAXIING AND HIS FAILURE TO UTILIZE THE EMERGENY BRAKE SYSTEM TO PREVENT THE COLLISION. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE DECISION OF AIRLINE MAINTENANCE SUPERVISORS TO ALLOW A NON-QUALIFIED MECHANIC TO PERFORM RIGHT SEAT/FLIGHT ENGINEER PANEL DUTIES. ALSO CONTRIBUTING WAS THE QUALIFIED MECHANICS FAILURE TO USE THE AIRCRAFT'S INERTIAL NAVIGATION SYSTEM FOR CROSS REFERENCE OF TAXI SPEED.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX87LA243 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX87LA243