| Date: | Monday 22 June 1987 |
| Time: | 18:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-60-601 |
| Owner/operator: | Cary E.gillum |
| Registration: | N7481S |
| MSN: | 61004893 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2862 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-G1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hillsboro, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mesquite, TX (F42) |
| Destination airport: | Corpus Christi, TX (CRP |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:APRX 3 MIN AFTER LEVELING AT 6500', THE ACFT BEGAN LOSING PWR DESPITE ATTEMPTS TO REMEDY THE PROBLEM BY USING BOOST PUMP & X-FEED. SUBSEQUENTLY, BOTH ENGS LOST POWER & THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED DRG A WHEELS-UP LNDG IN A MILO FIELD. AN EXAM REVEALED THE UPPER & LOWER FUEL VENT LINES ON BOTH SIDES OF THE ACFT, AS WELL AS THE LOWER VENT LINE DRAINS, WERE PARTIALLY OR FULLY CLOGGED BY HARD DIRT. THE DIRT APPEARED TO HAVE BEEN DEPOSITED BY WASPS. THE ACFT HAD FLOWN ONLY ABOUT 2.7 HRS SINCE THE LAST ANNUAL INSPN ON 6/6/87.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW87FA149 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW87FA149
Location