Accident Cessna 150M N63537,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37282

Date:Friday 18 November 1988
Time:18:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Acme School Of Aeronautics
Registration: N63537
MSN: 15077381
Total airframe hrs:5088 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Worth, TX (FTW)
Destination airport:(FTW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT AND INSTRUCTOR DEPARTED FOR A ONE HOUR LOCAL TRAINING FLIGHT. DURING THE HOUR THE WEATHER DETERIORATED TO AN INDEFINITE THREE HUNDRED FEET, SKY OBSCURED WITH VISIBILITY TWO MILES IN FOG. NO WEATHER BRIEFING WAS OBTAINED PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED FLYING LOW AND SLOW OVER A HIGHWAY JUST PRIOR TO COLLIDING WITH THE UPPER STATIC LINE OF A POWER LINE AND CRASHING INVERTED ONTO THE WEST BOUND TWO LANES OF A HIGHWAY. NO FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS OF THE AIRCRAFT WERE FOUND. CAUSE: FAILURE TO THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR AND THE STUDENT PILOT TO OBTAIN A WEATHER BRIEFING PRIOR TO DEPARTURE, AND HE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S FAILURE TO OBSERVE THE DETERIORATING WEATHER CONDITIONS IN SUFFICIENT TIME RETURN TO THE AIRPORT PRIOR TO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITONS, PRECLUDING A SAFE ARRIVAL BACK AT THE AIRPORT.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27248