Accident Stinson 108-1 N40161, Saturday 20 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 June 1987
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-1
Owner/operator:Wayne Rhoades
Registration: N40161
MSN: 10891
Total airframe hrs:1532 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A4-150B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Sandy Lake, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Deer River, MN (9Y0)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE STALLED FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS AFTER THE PILOT MADE A WIDE CIRCLE TURN. DURING A FORCED LANDING IN A LAKE, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. THE LAST ANNUAL AIRCRAFT INSPECTION WAS 15 MONTHS PRIOR TO THE DATE OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA155

Location