This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 29 August 1932 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol 93B Boarhound II |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Mexicana |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Balbuena -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed on landing due to engine failure and was considerable damaged. Ten Carlos Villaseñor and mechanic J. Castillo uninjured. The "Bristol" reported as the last of its class and was avaiting the deregistering.
Note: FAM operating the only two built Bristol 93B Boarhound II from 1928 (N°1 and 2)
Sources:
El Informador 30 August 1932, p1