| Date: | Saturday 20 June 1987 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-4 |
| Owner/operator: | Brian G.rowell |
| Registration: | N40354 |
| MSN: | 2132 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 850 hours |
| Engine model: | FRANKLIN 6A-350-C1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wellsville, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Watertown, NY |
| Destination airport: | Dayton, OH |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE FLIGHT EXPERIENCED A VIOLENT SHIMMY UPON T/D AND THE ACFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT MADE A GO-AROUND AND EXPERIENCED THE SAME CONDITION ON THE SECOND T/D. ON THE THIRD T/D, THE PILOT LANDED BUT WAS ONLY ABLE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE ACFT UNTIL IT HAD SLOWED TO 10-15 MPH. IT THEN VEERED TO THE RIGHT, DIPPING ITS LEFT WING AND COLLAPSING THE LEFT GEAR. THE ACFT CAME TO REST ON THE RUNWAY SUPPORTED BY THE WING, RIGHT MAIN GEAR, AND THE TAIL WHEEL. EXAM OF THE TAIL WHEEL ASSEMBLY REVEALED THAT THE TENSION SPRINGS WERE NOT CONNECTED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC87LA182 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC87LA182
Location