Accident Cessna TU206C N1177T, Saturday 20 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 June 1987
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1177T
MSN: U206-0986
Total airframe hrs:3734 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:S. Lake Tahoe, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Tahoe, CA (KTVL)
Destination airport:Cameron Park, CA (061
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
JUST AFTER LIFT-OFF DURING A DOWNWIND DEPARTURE THE PILOT DECIDED THAT THE ACFT WAS NOT CLIMBING NORMALLY AND ABORTED THE TAKE-OFF AT MID-FIELD. THE PILOT REDUCED POWER AND EXTENDED 40 DEGREES OF FLAPS. THE PILOT THEN DECIDED THAT HE WOULD NOT BE ABLE TO RELAND AND ADDED FULL POWER AND RETRACTED THE FLAPS TO 10 DEGREES. UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN APRX ONE QUARTER MILE FROM THE RUNWAY. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA241
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA241