Accident Cessna 177RG N8021G, Saturday 20 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 June 1987
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8021G
MSN: 177RG0021
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:1439 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Batavia, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lockport, NY
Destination airport:Elmira, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLT MADE AN EMGY LNDG IN A CORN FIELD AFTER EXPERIENCING A LOSS OF ENG PWR. DURING LNDG ROLL THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE. EXAMINATION OF THE PROPELLER REVEALED THAT THE LOW PITCH STOP WAS BROKEN AND HAD SEPARATED FROM THE PISTON CAUSING THE BLADES TO GO INTO THE LOW RPM, HIGH PITCH POSITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA181

Location