Accident Maule M-7-235 N5667F, Saturday 20 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 June 1987
Time:10:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-7-235
Owner/operator:Paul Cloangelo
Registration: N5667F
MSN: 4034C
Total airframe hrs:10 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Augusta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Moultrie, GA (KMUL)
Destination airport:Higate, VT (1B7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON ITS FIRST FLIGHT FROM THE FACTORY. THE PILOT WAS CHECKED OUT IN THE AIRCRAFT ON THE DAY PRIOR TO THEACCIDENT FLIGHT. WITNESSES REPORTED THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN AND LIFTED OFF SEVERAL TIMES. THE PILOT STATED THE AIRCRAFT GOT AWAY FROM HIM DURING THE LANDING ROLL AND GROUNDLOOPED. WINDS WERE FROM 240 DEGREES AT 7 KNOTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA178

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 January 1994 VH-KSQ 0 Marulan, NSW sub

Location