Accident Hiller UH-12E N68012, Saturday 20 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 June 1987
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Pro App Fertilizer, Inc.
Registration: N68012
MSN: 1500
Total airframe hrs:2134 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ray, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTS THAT HE WAS DEPARTING FROM AN AERIAL APP OPERATING AREA. HE SAID THERE WAS A TREE LINE ALONG A ROAD WITH AN OPENING AND THE TAKEOFF WAS MADE TOWARD THE OPENING. THERE WERE WIRES ACROSS THE OPENING AND THE POLES WERE OBSCURED BY THE TREES ON EITHER SIDE OF THE OPENING. THE PLT DID NOT SEE THE WIRES AND COLLIDED WITH THEM DURING THE DEPARTURE. TAIL ROTOR CONTROL WAS LOST AS A RESULT OF THE COLLISION AND THE ACFT CRASHED TO THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA157

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 June 2011 N68012 Alpine Helicopter Service, Inc. 0 Stockton, California sub
Loss of control

Location