Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N5349G, Friday 19 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 June 1987
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5349G
MSN: 812
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN39
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alexander River, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (ANC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF RUN THE LEFT FLOAT CONTACTED A HIDDEN SAND BAR. THE AIRCRAFT THEN NOSED OVER ON ITS BACK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87LA083

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 September 1984 N5349G L.h. Ketchum 0 Anchorage, AK sub
3 March 1991 N5349G Craig Ketchum 0 Finger Lake, AK non