| Date: | Friday 19 June 1987 |
| Time: | 14:15 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-101 |
| Owner/operator: | Horizon Air |
| Registration: | N813PH |
| MSN: | 032 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2841 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PW-120 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 41 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Seattle, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA) |
| Destination airport: | Portland International Airport, OR (PDX/KPDX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE CREW OF THE SCHEDULED AIRLINE PASSENGER FLIGHT EXPERIENCED AN EXPLOSION AND FIRE IN THE RIGHT ENGINE AT APPROX 800 FT AGL DURING INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF. THE PILOT SHUT THE ENGINE DOWN, ACTIVATED TWO FIRE BOTTLES, WHICH EXTINGUISHED THE FIRE AND LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. A HIGH PRESSURE FUEL CONTROL UNIT FUEL RETURN LINE, INSTALLED NEAR THE STARTER GENERATOR, WAS FOUND TO BE LEAKING. A LABORATORY EXAMINATION REVEALED PREVIOUS EXTERNAL DAMAGE TO THE LINE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA87IA119 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA87IA119
Location