| Date: | Friday 19 June 1987 |
| Time: | 11:50 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8391E |
| MSN: | 1569 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1500 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Middlefield, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cleveland, OH (KBKL) |
| Destination airport: | Midland, VA (W66) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT STRUCK A FENCE DURING A FORCED LDG, FOLLOWING A LOSS OF ENGINE PWR IN FLIGHT. THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE HAD TOPPED OFF BOTH MAIN FUEL TANKS PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. ABOUT 10 MINUTES AFTER DEPARTURE AT ABOUT 4000 FT MSL, HE SMELLED FUEL FUMES IN THE COCKPIT. HE OBSERVED THAT THE FUEL LEVEL GAUGE FOR THE TANK IN USE WAS INDICATING 1/2 FULL. THE ENGINE COMPLETELY LOST POWER SHORTLY THEREAFTER. EFFORTS TO RESTART THE ENGINE BY TURNING ON THE BOOST PUMP AND SWITCHING TANKS WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. POST-CRASH EXAM OF THE ACFT BY THE FAA REVEALED EVIDENCE OF A FUEL GASCOLATOR LEAK. THE GASCOLATOR GASKETS APPEARED TO BE HOMEMADE. NO PROBLEMS WERE FOUND TO EXIST IN THE REST OF THE FUEL SYSTEM OR THE ENGINE. THE ACFT HAD ACQUIRED 2 HRS FLT TIME SINCE THE LAST ANNUAL, WHICH WAS ACCOMPLISHED 3 WEEKS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. THE MECHANIC WHO PERFORMED THE ANNUAL REPORTED THAT HE HAD DISASSEMBLED AND CLEANED THE GASCOLATOR PRIOR TO COMPLETING THE INSPECTION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL87LA172 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL87LA172
Location