| Date: | Friday 19 June 1987 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft B36TC |
| Owner/operator: | Jack Baggett |
| Registration: | N69309 |
| MSN: | EA-424 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 329 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-UB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Barnhart, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:UPON LANDING THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DUE TO A CROSSWIND. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND BUT CONTACTED BUSHES AND ROUGH TERRAIN CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO NOSE OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW87LA147 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW87LA147
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 May 1999 |
D-EHHA |
private |
0 |
Groningen-Eelde Airport, Drenthe |
 |
w/o |
Location