Accident Grumman AA-5 N5438L, Thursday 18 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 June 1987
Time:17:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman AA-5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5438L
MSN: 0338
Total airframe hrs:1725 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rimrock, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Havasu Cty, AZ
Destination airport:(E76)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT OVERRAN THE RUNWAY WHILE ON A PERSONAL VFR CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. THE PILOT INDICATED THAT HE ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND AFTER A POOR APPROACH AND THAT THE TERRAIN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY ROSE FASTER THAN THE AIRCRAFT COULD CLIMB. A WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT TOUCH DOWN ON THE LAST 400 FEET OF THE RUNWAY AND THEN ROLL OFF THE DEPARTURE END. DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS 6,700 FEET MSL AND WINDS WERE REPORTED AS 230 DEGREES AT 20 KNOTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA237

Location