| Date: | Thursday 18 June 1987 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8A |
| Owner/operator: | Mr. Mike Crabbe |
| Registration: | N1029K |
| MSN: | 3756 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 631 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | London, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Columbus, OH |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS MAKING A PLANNED REFUELING STOP AT MADISON COUNTY AIRPORT. HE STATED HE MADE A NORMAL PATTERN ENTRY, APPROACH AND LANDING. DURING THE ROLL OUT THE AIRCRAFT GROUNDLOOPED TO THE RIGHT AND DEPARTED THE RUNWAY. INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS/FAILURES.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL87LA171 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL87LA171
Location