Serious incident Boeing 757-251 N515US, Thursday 18 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 June 1987
Time:08:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-251
Owner/operator:Northwest Airlines
Registration: N515US
MSN: 23203/88
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:P&W JT9D-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 123
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Detroit, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Detroit, MI (KDTW)
Destination airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A NORTHWEST AIRLINES BOEING 757, OPERATING AS FLIGHT 336, SCRAPED THE TAIL CONE AREA OF THE FUSELAGE ON THE RUNWAY WHEN THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT GROUND CLEARANCE DURING ROTATION AND TAKEOFF FROM DETROIT, MICHIGAN. THE BOEING 757 FLIGHT OPERATION MANUAL STATES THAT 'NORMALLY...APPROXIMATELY 3 DEGREES PER SECOND IS A GOOD ROTATION RATE. ' ON PAGE THREE OF THE FLIGHT DATA RECORDER DATA, UNDER PITCH, IT INDICATES A PITCH CHANGE OF 5.997 DEGREES IN ONE SECOND, AND 4.922 DEGREES IN THE NEXT SECOND. THE FLIGHT OPERATION MANUAL ALSO STATES THAT 'ROTATING AT TOO FAST A RATE FOR EXISTING CONDITIONS AND/OR AN EARLY ROTATION CAN RESULT IN A TAIL STRIKE.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87IA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87IA163

Location