Serious incident Bell 47G-2 N17271, Wednesday 17 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 June 1987
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Gold Coast Helicopter,inc.
Registration: N17271
MSN: 221
Total airframe hrs:6648 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6V4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:North Miami, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN CRUISE FLT AT APRX 300 FT THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE HEARD A LOUD NOISE FOLLOWED BY A LOSS OF POWER. HE THEN AUTOROTATED & SET THE HELICOPTER DOWN WITH NO FURTHER INCIDENT. INSP OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER 6 CYLINDER CONNECTING ROD FAILED NEAR THE WRIST PIN DUE TO A FATIGUE FRACTURE, RESULTING IN THE LOSS OF POWER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87IA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87IA185

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 November 1959 I-CIEB Compagnia Italiana Elicotteri 1 Roma sub
28 January 1985 N17271 Private 0 Miami, FL sub

Location