Accident Cessna A188B N731XQ, Wednesday 17 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 June 1987
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:El Campo Metro Airport
Registration: N731XQ
MSN: 18803241T
Total airframe hrs:2953 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Taiton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:New Taiton, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT WAS OBSERVED DEPARTING ON RWY 35 OF A 4,250' PVT AG STRIP AFTER HAVING BEEN LOADED TO NEAR CAPACITY WITH 46% NITROGEN FERTILIZER. ACFT LIFTED OFF, CROSSED A FENCE PARALLEL TO THE RWY AND STRUCK A FENCE THAT WAS PERPENDICULAR TO THE NORTH END OF THE RWY. AFTER STRIKING THE FENCE, ACFT SETTLED TO THE GRND IN AN ADJACENT PASTURE. THE ACFT'S RT WING STRUCK AND RODE UP OVER A LAND PLANE. THE ACFT SUBSEQUENTLY STRUCK A SERIES OF RICE HARROWS THAT WERE SUPPORTED BY A BARREL, FLIPPED OVER AND SLID TO A STOP INVERTED. PLT RECEIVED SERIOUS HEAD AND NECK INJURIES. HIS SHOULDER HARNESS SUPPORT MOUNT SEPARATED AND EXHIBITED EXTENSIVE CORROSION. EVIDENCE INDICATED THAT CORROSION HAD BEEN PREVIOUSLY TREATED. DATA INDICATED THAT THE ACFT DEPARTED WITH A 11 KNOT TAIL WIND ON GRASS STRIP WHICH INCREASED THE T/O ROLL BY 65% OR APPROX 1,000 TO 2,235'. PLT INITIATED DUMPING AFTER LIFT OFF AT MID-FIELD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87FA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87FA151

Location