Accident Beechcraft 3NM N37CB, Tuesday 16 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 June 1987
Time:15:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 3NM
Owner/operator:Rhoades Aviation
Registration: N37CB
MSN: CA235
Total airframe hrs:9486 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cahokia, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Cahokia, IL (KCPS)
Destination airport:Seymour, IN (KSER)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF PWR IN THE RT ENG IMMEDIATELY AFT TKOF. THE PLT WAS NOT ABLE TO FEATHER THE PROPELLER AND WAS FORCED TO LAND IN A WHEAT FIELD ON ARPT PROPERTY. CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICING AT THE TIME OF THE ACCD. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE RT PROPELLER HUB WAS IMPROPERLY ASSEMBLED AND WOULD NOT ALLOW THE PROPELLER TO FEATHER. IN ADDITION, THE RT CARBURETOR HEAT SYSTEM WAS INOPERATIVE BECAUSE THE DUCTS THAT CONNECT THE MANIFOLD HEAT MUFFS TO THE CARBURETOR AIR BOX WERE MISSING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87DCA01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87DCA01

Location