Accident Grumman American AA-5B N1524R, Tuesday 16 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 June 1987
Time:11:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5B
Owner/operator:Heinz Kleutneier
Registration: N1524R
MSN: AA5B0024
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Croton Fall, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Teterboro, NJ (KTEB)
Destination airport:Burlington, VT (KBTV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ABT 15 MINUTES AFT TKOF, THE ENG STARTED TO LOSE PWR. ALL EFFORTS TO RESTART IT WERE UNSUCCESSFUL AND THE ACFT WAS FORCED TO LAND IN A LANDFILL. DURING LNDG ROLL THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A HOLE AND THE GEAR SHEARED OFF. EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED A BURNED PIECE OF THE AIR FILTER ELEMENT FOUND LODGED IN THE THROAT OF THE CARBURETOR. AFT THE CARB THROAT WAS CLEARED OF OBSTRUCTIONS, THE ENG RAN AT FULL PWR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA175

Location