Accident Cessna 170B N2398D, Tuesday 16 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 June 1987
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2398D
MSN: 20550
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:2774 hours
Engine model:Continental C145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monument Valley, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Keyenta, AZ (OV7)
Destination airport:Blanding, UT (KBDG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT LANDED TO TAKE PICTURES IN MONUMENT VALLEY OFF DESIGNATED ARPT. ON TAKEOFF THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ACFT COULD NOT MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE AND THAT HE HAD TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING. THE PLT DID NOT REPORT ANY MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA158

Location