Accident Piper PA-22 N2447P, Monday 15 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 June 1987
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:David Glee Duncan
Registration: N2447P
MSN: 22-2818
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:1700 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Theodore River, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Theodore River, AK
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF ATTEMPT FROM AN ABANDONED ROADWAY TOO LATE TO STOP IN TIME TO AVOID GOING INTO BRUSH AND SMALL TREES. HE SAID HE DECIDED AGAINST THE TAKEOFF AT ABOUT THE MID-POINT IN THE 4000 FOOT GRAVEL SECTION OF THE ROAD. THE BRAKES CAUSED THE WHEELS TO SLIDE AND HE WAS NOT ABLE TO STOP IN THE REMAINING ONE-QUARTER MILE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87FA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87FA080

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 December 1988 N2447P Private 0 Girdwood, AK sub
9 August 1998 N2447P Private 0 Copper Center, AK sub

Location