| Date: | Monday 15 June 1987 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N92558 |
| MSN: | 1287 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kvichak Bay, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE LOST POWER; THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND CRASHED ON THE GRAVEL BAR. THE PILOT ALSO STATED HE DID NOT KNOW HOW MUCH FUEL WAS ON BOARD THE AIRCRAFT AND HE DID NOT REMEMBER THE LAST TIME HE FUELED THE AIRCRAFT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC87LA079 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC87LA079