Accident Piper PA-22-160 N8924D, Sunday 14 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 June 1987
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8924D
MSN: 226081
Total airframe hrs:2457 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Los Lunas, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE ACFT SWERVED TO THE RIGHT AND WENT INTO A WATER FILLED IRRIGATION DITCH. THE ACFT NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST INVERTED. A POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED A DEFLATED TAIL WHEEL WHICH APPEARED TO HAVE BLOWN OUT. IT WAS NOT POSSIBLE TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE DAMAGE OCCURRED AT TOUCH DOWN OR DURING THE ACCIDENT SEQUENCE. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE DID NOT REVEAL EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA151

Location