Accident Robinson R22 N351, Saturday 13 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 June 1987
Time:16:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Fuller Aviation Corp.
Registration: N351
MSN: 0319
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:2978 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sterling, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PRACTICING HOVERING IN THE DESIGNATED HOVER AREA AT THE ARPT, THE STU PLT ACCIDENTLY PULLED AFT CYCLIC WHILE THE HELICOPTER WAS DRIFTING BACKWARDS. THIS CAUSED THE TAIL STRUCTURE AND ROTOR BLADES TO CONTACT THE GROUND. THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES THEN CONTACTED THE TAIL BOOM AND SEVERED IT, THROWING IT ABT 50 FT IN FRONT OF THE ACFT. THE INSTRUCTOR ADDED FORWARD CYCLIC, ROLLED OFF THE THROTTLE, AND LANDED THE HELICOPTER STRAIGHT AHEAD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA178