Accident Beechcraft 19A N7650R, Saturday 13 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 June 1987
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Beechcraft 19A
Owner/operator:Paul Areson
Registration: N7650R
MSN: MB441
Total airframe hrs:5877 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Erie, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Erie, CO (48V)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR (CFI) WAS INSTRUCTING THE STUDENT PLT, WHO WAS THE NEW OWNER OF THE ACFT. THE CFI RPRTD THE ACFT WAS 'VERY CLOSE TO GROSS WEIGHT DUE TO HAVING SO MUCH FUEL ABOARD AND THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS HIGH.' HE ESTD THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS 7600 FT. DRG TAKEOFF, THE ACFT CLIMBED OUT OF GROUND EFFECT, THEN 'BEGAN TO SINK.' THE STUDENT PLT PULLED THE NOSE UP TO STOP THE SINK RATE & THE STALL WARNING SOUNDED. THE CFI TOOK CONTROL DRG THE 'SINK', & AFTER FLYING SOME DISTANCE OVER RISING TERRAIN AT ABOUT 20 FT AGL, HE ELECTED TO LAND IN A PLOWED FLD. DRG TOUCHDOWN, THE MAIN GEAR DUG INTO SOFT TERRAIN & COLLAPSED. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT FAILURE OR DEFICIENCY. THE CFI HAD ONLY ONE PREVIOUS FLT IN THIS MAKE & MODEL OF ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA143

Location