| Date: | Saturday 13 June 1987 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Ercoupe 415C |
| Owner/operator: | William Burchfield |
| Registration: | N94383 |
| MSN: | 1606 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1516 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-75-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Quakertown, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT CAME IN HIGH AND FAST ON THE APPROACH. HE REDUCED PWR INITIALLY TO INCREASE RATE OF DESCENT. AS HE APCHED TREES, HE APPLIED POWER TO STOP THE DESCENT, BUT COLLIDED WITH THE TOPS OF THE TREES. THE ACFT YAWED TO THE RIGHT ABOUT 30 DEGREES AND TOUCHED DOWN SHORT OF THE RUNWAY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC87LA177 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC87LA177
Location