Accident Taylorcraft BL-65 N36130, Saturday 13 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 June 1987
Time:10:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BL-65
Owner/operator:Experimental Aircraft Assn.
Registration: N36130
MSN: 3097
Total airframe hrs:2129 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-145-B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KDED)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT JUST AFTER TAKE-OFF, THE RT WING WAS LIFTED BY A X-WIND & THE ACFT STALLED & CRASHED INTO THE TREES. THE PLT STATED THAT THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED IF HE HAD DECREASED THE ANGLE OF ATTACK AFTER TAKE-OFF & HAD MADE 'A TURN INTO THE WIND UPON CLEARING THE TREES'.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA180