| Date: | Saturday 13 June 1987 |
| Time: | 09:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185E |
| Owner/operator: | Rick Sears |
| Registration: | N5836J |
| MSN: | 18501805 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1380 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Norwood, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Montrose, CO (KMTJ) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT WAS CIRCLING GND PSNL AT 300 TO 500 FT AGL, BANKING UP TO 60 DEG, WHEN THE ENG QUIT. AN ENG RESTART WAS SUCCESSFUL; HOWEVER, THE ACFT WAS TOO LOW TO RECOVER & IT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE. AFTER HITTING THE FENCE, THE ACFT CRASHED TO THE GND & WAS DAMAGED. A POST ACDNT ENG RUN & MAGNETO CHECK WERE NORMAL. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT DID NOT REVEAL ANY EVIDENCE OF A PRE-ACDNT FAILURE OR DEFICIENCY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN87LA150 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN87LA150
Location