Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N98EL, Thursday 11 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 June 1987
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Alaska Enchanted Lake Lodge
Registration: N98EL
MSN: 826
Total airframe hrs:14680 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:King Salmon, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE STARTED HIS TAKEOFF RUN IN THE MIDDLE OF THE LAKE. THE AIRCRAFT OVERRAN THE LAKE AND ENDED UP ON THE TUNDRA APPROXIMATELY 75 YARDS FROM THE LAKE SHORE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87LA078

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 November 1999 N666XT Private 4 Washougal, WA sub
26 October 2024 VH-OHU Whitsunday Air Services Pty Ltd 0 near Whitehaven Beach, Whitsunday Island, QLD unk

Location