Serious incident Boeing 737-201 Adv. N782N, Thursday 11 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 June 1987
Time:08:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-201 Adv.
Owner/operator:Piedmont Aviation
Registration: N782N
MSN: 22352/728
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:17407 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 77
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Columbus, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Newark, NJ (KEWR)
Destination airport:Dayton-James Cox Dayton International Airport, OH (DAY/KDAY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FLT ATTENDANT RPTED SMOKE IN CABIN AND PUNGENT ODOR WHICH DISSIPATED. AFTER DESCENT FOR LANDING WAS BEGUN SMOKE AND ODOR RETURNED. PAX INFORMED FLT CREW OF SMOKE INTENSITY AND PRECAUTIONALRY LANDING WAS MADE AT DIVERT FIELD. SUBSEQUENT EXAM REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT AIR CONDITIONING AIR CYCLE MACHINE LEAKED OIL INTO THE HEAT EXCHANGER DUE TO A NICKED OIL SLINGER RING. TURBINE OIL WAS OVERHEATED IN THE HEAT EXCHANGER PRODUCING SMOKE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87IA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87IA166

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 June 1983 N782N Piedmount Airlines 0 Charlotte, NC min
2 February 2003 C-FGCJ Canjet Airlines 0 Halifax International Airport, Nova Scotia non

Location