| Date: | Wednesday 10 June 1987 |
| Time: | 18:55 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-24-180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5060P |
| MSN: | 2466 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1689 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Middlesex, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT A NORMAL T/D WAS MADE AT 75 MPH ABT 1/3RD OF THE WAY DOWN THE RWY. DURING ROLLOUT, THE ACFT WENT THROUGH A DIP AND BECAME AIRBORNE AGAIN. AFTER TOUCHING DOWN AGAIN, BRAKES WERE APPLIED BUT THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT STOP ON THE WET, FRESHLY MOWED GRASS. THE ACFT RAN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY COLLIDING WITH A TREE STUMP.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC87LA171 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC87LA171
Location