| Date: | Wednesday 10 June 1987 |
| Time: | 18:45 LT |
| Type: | Bell 206L-1 |
| Owner/operator: | All American Helicopters |
| Registration: | N3177L |
| MSN: | 45771 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 863 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C28B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Winter Haven, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT ON SHORT FINAL APPROACH THE ENGINE BEGAN SURGING AND LOSING POWER. HE ATTEMPTED TO STRETCH THE GLIDE AND THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD, SHORT OF THE INTENDED POINT OF TOUCHDOWN. THE ENGINE WAS REMOVED, EXAMINED, PARTIALLY DISASSEMBLED AND TEST RUN. NO REASON FOR THE POWER LOSS COULD BE DETERMINED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA87FA176 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA87FA176
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 30 March 2016 |
HK-5049 |
Helifly |
3 |
40 miles south of the town of Carepa, Antioquia Department |
 |
w/o |