| Date: | Wednesday 10 June 1987 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-24-250 |
| Owner/operator: | Estel C.kinney |
| Registration: | N6529P |
| MSN: | 24 1651 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3006 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 A1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kissimmee, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT FAILED TO LOWER THE LANDING GEAR PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN. INSP OF THE ACFT REVEALED THAT THE LANDING GEAR WARNING HORN & GEAR DOWN & LOCKED LIGHT WERE INOPERATIVE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA87LA178 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA87LA178