| Date: | Tuesday 9 June 1987 |
| Time: | 19:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A188B |
| Owner/operator: | Overall Flying Service |
| Registration: | N4776R |
| MSN: | 18802317 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2905 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Senatobia, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT THE ACFT WAS SLOW TO CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF. HE THEN DUMPED THE LOAD OF CHEMICAL IN AN EFFORT TO CLEAR TREES. AFTER CLEARING THE TREES THE ACFT STALLED AND CRASHED INTO AN OPEN FIELD. THE PLT ALSO STATED THAT THERE WAS NO ENGINE FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA87LA179 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA87LA179
Location