Accident Piper PA-28R-201 N3965M, Tuesday 9 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 June 1987
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201
Owner/operator:Beaver Aviation Service, Inc.
Registration: N3965M
MSN: 28R7837145
Total airframe hrs:5259 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Unity, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Beaver Falls, PA (KBVI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI REPORTED THAT HE REDUCED PWR TO NEAR IDLE WITH THE THROTTLE, TO HAVE HIS STUDENT PRACTICE A SIMULATED FORCED LDG. THE ENGINE SUBSEQUENTLY LOST PWR COMPLETELY AT ABOUT 400-500 FT AGL WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO ADD PWR BACK SO THAT THE STUDENT COULD INITIATE A GO-AROUND. SUBSEQUENT EFFORTS TO REGAIN PWR WERE UNSUCCESSFUL, AND A FORCED LDG WAS MADE IN A FIELD. THE CFI NOTED THAT HE HAD INCREASED THE PWR MOMENTARILY SEVERAL TIMES DURING DESCENT TO 'CLEAR' THE ENGINE, AND THAT HE WAS 'SLOWLY' OPENING THE THROTTLE WHEN THE ENGINE LOST PWR. POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE AND ENGINE BY THE FAA REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PRE-EXISTING MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA164

Location