Accident Hiller UH-12E N8286, Tuesday 9 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 June 1987
Time:07:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Bonanza Valley Aviation
Registration: N8286
MSN: 1543
Total airframe hrs:2108 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-540-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grafton, ND -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Park River, ND (Y37)
Destination airport:Grafton, ND (KGAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS POSITIONING THE HELICOPTER FOR AN AERIAL APPLICATION PROJECT. BEFORE TAKING OFF, HE CHECKED THE FUEL QUANTITY INDICATOR & ESTIMATED THERE WAS 30 MIN OF FUEL ON BOARD. THE PROPOSED FLT WAS ESTIMATED TO TAKE 10 MIN. DURING FLT, THE ENG LOST POWER & THE PLT MADE AN AUTOROTATION WHICH TERMINATED IN A HARD LANDING. A POST ACDNT EXAM REVEALED THE FUEL TANK WAS EMPTY & THE FUEL GAGE TEST SWITCH WAS DEFECTIVE. RPRTDLY, THE DEFECTIVE SWITCH WOULD RESULT IN AN INACCURATE FUEL QUANTITY INDICATION. NO OTHER PRE-ACDNT FAILURE OR DEFICIENCY WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA146

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 May 1992 N8286 Warren Jackson 0 Milford, IA sub

Location