Accident Cessna 140 N1990N, Monday 8 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 June 1987
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Todd's Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N1990N
MSN: 12226
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ankeny, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ankeny, IA (Y42)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PRACTICING TAKE OFFS AND LANDINGS, CFI AND STUDENT EXPERIENCED ENGINE FAILURE SHORTLY AFTER TAKE OFF. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS INITIATED, AND DURING FORCED LANDING ATTEMPT THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE CFI STATED THE ENGINE QUIT DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. ACFT FUEL SELECTOR VALVE WAS ON INCORRECT AND EMPTY FUEL TANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA122

Location