| Date: | Sunday 7 June 1987 |
| Time: | 15:47 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-6 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5645D |
| MSN: | 7382C |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 345 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kenai, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage, AK (MRI) |
| Destination airport: | Kenai, AK (ENA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT EFFECTED A GO-AROUND DURING AN APPROACH TO RUNWAY 01 IN GUSTY SURFACE WIND CONDITIONS. DURING THE SECOND APPROACH HE LANDED AND LOST CONTROL AT OR NEAR THE DEMONSTRATED CROSSWIND COMPONENT LIMIT FOR THIS AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED AND NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC87LA076 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC87LA076
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location