Accident Luscombe 8E N1402B, Sunday 7 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 June 1987
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1402B
MSN: 6029
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:2104 hours
Engine model:Continental C85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dodgeville, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Appleton, WI (KATW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE LANDING ON RUNWAY 30, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE WIND SHIFTED FROM A CROSSWIND TO A TAILWIND. DURING AN ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND STRUCK A METAL UTILITY SHED PRIOR TO IMPACTING THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA141

Location